Indonesia Flag

PASSPORT AND VISA MATTER

Passport

Visitors to Indonesia require a passport that valid at least 6 months commencing the arrival at the port of entry to obtain visa. In case you need to travel separated with your children, we recommend you to have separate passports. You can apply visa at the nearest Indonesian Embassy or consulate in your country.

Visa

Tourist visa that valid for 30 days shall cost you at US$ 25 and US$ 10 for visa that valid for 3 days. Tourist visa is not extendable except in force majeure condition. If you want to stay longer than 30 days, you can exit to the nearest neighboring countries such as Singapore and East Timor to obtain new visa at the Indonesian Embassy or consulate.

Indonesian government has granted VOA (Visa on Arrival) to some countries. Those nationalities can obtain Indonesian visa upon arrival at the port of entries.

The list of countries granted to use the Visa On Arrival facilities:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Canada
Cyprus
Denmark
Egypt
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
India
Iran
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Laos
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Maldives
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
The Netherland
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
People’s Republic of China
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Russia
Saudi Arabia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Switzerland
Sweden
Suriname
Taiwan
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States of America
Free Visa on arrival

In exchange to free visa granted to Indonesians citizens, free visa has been granted to the following country's :
Brunei Darussalam
Chile
Hongkong
Malaysia
Macau
Philippines
Morocco
Peru
Singapore
Thailand
Vietnam

The Airport in Indonesia facilitate with Visa On Arrival:

Medan
Pekan Baru
Padang
Jakarta
Surabaya
Bali
Manado
Yogyakarta
Solo
Lombok
Balik Papan, Kalimantan
Makassar
Kupang
Bintan

Sea Ports:

Belawan, Medan, North Sumatra
Sibolga, North Sumatra
Dumai, Riau
Teluk Bayur, Padang, West Sumatra
Upon arrival at the airport, visitors to Indonesia with Free Visa facility can immediately proceed to the immigration clearance counter. Passport must be valid for at least six months starting the date of arrival. Also, onward or return tickets must be shown to the authority at the airport.

Citizens of any other countries who might want to stay more than the normal tourist visa validity; 30 days, must also apply for an appropriate visa, cultural or business visit.

30 days visa validity is calculated commencing the arrival as the 1st day and the 30th day as the departure. So, visitors who stay over the 30th shall pay a fine of US $ 20 per person per day.

Departure tax:


Domestic: Rp. 20.000/person
International: Rp. 75.000/person

Note: each airport has different tariffs

Customs regulations:


One adult is allowed to bring into Indonesia a maximum of:

1 liter of alcoholic beverages
200 cigarettes
50 cigars or 1000 grams of tobacco
Reasonable amount of perfume.

Photographic, video and filming equipment radios, typewriters, and cars are admitted provide they are recorded in your passport on entry and taken out of the country on departure.

Narcotic, firearm and ammunition, TV set, and Chinese medicine are strictly prohibited.

Fresh fruit, plants and animals must be passed the Quarantine Office.


Copyright 2008 - 2011 inside-lombok.com - All Right Reserved